find a processor.Find a processor
Menu

01 / ONLINE EDUCATION

Online education merchant accounts, without the guesswork.

We match online education businesses - licensed schools, independent course creators, bootcamps and coaching programs - with processors whose underwriting actually fits the business. We read the billing model, the delivery timeline, the refund wording and the accreditation evidence. Then we walk you through the application, the pricing, the reserve and the contract terms.

Free to use · Team responds ASAP · We’re paid by the processor, not you.

Tell us about the business.

A short form. We’ll come back with processors that fit, not a list of everyone who says they support high risk.

We use this to match you. We don’t sell it. Please don’t send card numbers or bank details.

The short version

  • An online education merchant account is not a retail account with a different label on it. It is underwritten on the gap between when you take the money and when you finish delivering the course.
  • Licensing decides your file. A state-licensed school or an accredited institution is underwritten as a regulated business. An independent creator, coach or unaccredited bootcamp is underwritten as card-not-present, advance-payment revenue with nobody standing behind it. Most processors will look at one of those two and not the other.
  • Advance payment is the risk. Charging $2,400 on day one for a 12-week course means up to 84 days of undelivered service sitting on the acquirer’s book. That is the number underwriters price.
  • Card rates typically run 2.9% to 6%. Rolling reserves typically run 5% to 15%, held 90 to 180 days. Chargeback tolerance usually sits between 0.9% and 1.5% of transactions. Long courses paid in full upfront can push reserves higher than that range.
  • MCC 8220, 8241, 8249 and 8299 cover most of this vertical. Which one your acquirer registers tells you how it has decided to see your risk.
  • Completion guarantees and high-ticket coaching get read as a promise you have to fund, not a marketing line.
  • We’re free to use. We’re paid by the processor when a merchant we match starts processing.
Find my processor

02 / WHY COURSE SELLERS GET DECLINED

Why course sellers get declined.

Most online education merchants who get turned down assume the problem is their subject matter. It almost never is. Nobody declines a bookkeeping course or a UX bootcamp because of what it teaches. What gets declined is the shape of the transaction - and in this vertical the same four patterns show up again and again.

Advance payment before delivery. The customer pays on day one. The course runs for weeks or months. Between the charge and the last lesson there is a long stretch in which the merchant holds money for something they haven’t finished delivering. Banks see undelivered service, and undelivered service is the one thing cardholders actually dispute.

Refund and completion guarantees. “Full refund if you don’t pass the exam.” “Money back if you don’t finish.” “Get certified or we refund you in full.” These convert well, which is exactly why they draw risk. A guarantee turns a discretionary refund into a contractual promise, and the acquirer has to assume a percentage of buyers will call it in. Worse, a guarantee is often written loosely enough that the merchant and the customer disagree about what triggers it - and that disagreement goes to the issuer, not to you.

Subscription billing. A monthly membership, a coaching container billed on a card each month, a low-ticket trial that rolls into a program - that is negative-option revenue. The customer consented once and every later charge runs on that original consent. Underwriters have watched this money for a decade and know what the dispute pattern looks like in month four.

Unsubstantiated accreditation claims. This is the one that gets missed. A site that says “accredited,” “certified program,” “recognized qualification” or “our diploma is accepted by employers” without a named accreditor, a license number or a verifiable registration is a site carrying a claim underwriting can’t reconcile. Underwriting doesn’t need to prove the claim false. It only needs to conclude the merchant is willing to say things it can’t document. That conclusion ends files.

So the processor isn’t asking whether online education is legal. It’s asking: can I underwrite this specific business - this price point, this delivery schedule, this billing model, this refund wording, this geography - at a price that covers the risk. A lot of processors can’t. The ones that can are the ones we work with.

The decline reasons we see most often:

  1. 01
    The processor has no education policy. “High risk” on the homepage, but the acquiring bank underneath has never boarded a course seller and won’t start with yours. The application dies at the bank, not at the processor.
  2. 02
    The accreditation claim is thinner than it looked. “State-approved” with no approval number, a “certification” issued by the merchant’s own company, or a trademarked-sounding accreditor that isn’t recognized. Underwriting looks these up in about ninety seconds.
  3. 03
    The billing model was described as something simpler than it is. The application says “one-time course sale.” The checkout is a $1 trial that converts to a $149 monthly membership with a bundle added at step three. That’s three different files stacked on top of each other.
  4. 04
    The delivery timeline. Twelve months of access sold as one upfront charge, with no defined start date, no completion milestone and no stated end. Underwriting can’t size the exposure, so it prices for the worst case or declines.
  5. 05
    A refund policy that says “all sales final.” No-refund language doesn’t remove disputes, it just routes them to the card issuer. We cover the wording processors actually read below.
  6. 06
    Chargeback history - or a chargeback history that surfaced during underwriting instead of being disclosed upfront. Rate is arguable. Concealment isn’t.
  7. 07
    Geography. Students in states the institution isn’t authorized to enroll in, or card traffic from outside the US with no explanation of who is buying.
  8. 08
    A decline already on record. The merchant applied to a mainstream processor or a platform, got declined, and now carries a decline with no explanation attached to it.

None of these are permanent. Most are an application problem, a documentation problem, or both.

Find my processor

03 / THE LINE THAT DECIDES YOUR FILE

Licensed institution or independent creator: the line that decides your file.

This is the section competitors in this space don’t write, and it’s the one that decides your approval. “Online education” is not one risk category. It’s at least two, and the difference between them is whether a third party with a license has already vouched for you.

What a licensed or accredited file looks like

A state-licensed school, a degree-granting college, or an institution accredited by an agency recognized by the US Department of Education arrives at underwriting with a paper trail someone else built:

  • A state license or authorization to operate as a postsecondary institution, with a number and an issuing agency
  • Accreditation, or at minimum program-level approval, from an agency you can find in the Department of Education’s Database of Postsecondary Institutions and Programs (DAPIP)
  • For distance education across state lines: participation in the State Authorization Reciprocity Agreements, or state-by-state authorization. Institutions apply through their home state’s SARA portal entity, not directly through NC-SARA, and SARA is not a blanket exemption - California is not a member state, so a school enrolling students there checks California’s own requirements regardless.
  • A published tuition policy with a pro-rata refund schedule, which most state licensing regimes require anyway
  • Governance, an operating history, audited financials, a registrar function and a physical address

To a bank, that is a regulated business. A regulator has already done part of the underwriting, and a license can be pulled if the school misbehaves. The risk is legible, which is why this file gets the lowest rates and the smallest reserves in the vertical.

What an independent creator’s file looks like

An independent course creator, a coaching business or an unaccredited bootcamp has none of that, because in most states there is nothing to hold. There is no license for a self-paced online course and no license for coaching. So the file looks like this instead:

  • No license and no accreditor
  • Revenue concentrated in one person, sometimes literally - if the founder stops teaching, the product stops existing
  • Delivery that depends on a cohort filling, a live schedule or the creator’s calendar
  • Refund terms written by the merchant alone and applied case by case
  • Marketing carrying income claims, outcome testimonials and implied promises
  • No third party anywhere with anything at stake

That isn’t a comment on quality. Plenty of independent creators run tighter businesses than some licensed schools. But underwriting prices documentation and accountability, not quality, and on this side of the line there is no document and no accountable third party. That’s why the file prices three to four points higher on rate and carries a reserve.

Where bootcamps, coaching and certification programs sit

Most businesses we see sit between the two poles, and the exact position matters:

  • A licensed trade or vocational school - a cosmetology academy, a CDL school, a medical billing program operating under a state license - is on the institutional side even without regional accreditation. The license is the evidence, and it usually comes with a bond, a curriculum filing and a refund schedule the state dictated.
  • An unaccredited bootcamp is usually on the creator side, unless it has an articulation agreement with an accredited institution, an industry certification the certifying body actually endorses, or a state license as a private vocational school. Job-placement statistics help, but only if you can show the underlying data.
  • A coaching business sits on the creator side by default. Coaching is not a licensed activity in most states, which means no regulator exists to vouch for the offer.
  • A certification program is only as strong as the certifying body. “Certified” by your own company is a different file from “certified” by a body with a published standard, an exam and a verifiable registry.

Why the distinction changes which processors will even look at you

Two things happen when you apply, and they happen in this order.

First, the acquiring bank filters on it. Some banks have an education policy that expects a license or accreditation, and they decline cash-pay independent creators outright at any price. Others specialize in independent creators and won’t touch a Title IV institution because of the settlement and regulatory overlay that comes with federal student aid. A good number sit in the middle with a creator-friendly program but a much lower appetite for $5,000 coaching tickets.

Second, the MCC and the monitoring regime change. An accredited institution collecting tuition is registered differently from a business opportunity marketed as education, and the account may be watched by a different program as a result. We get into that in the next section.

We ask which side of the line you’re on in the first fifteen minutes of every call. It removes processors faster than rate, volume and ticket combined - and it’s the reason two businesses with identical revenue can get answers three weeks apart.

Find my processor

04 / UNDERWRITING

What processors actually look at.

Seven things decide an online education application. Everything else is conversation.

01

Merchant category codes: 8220, 8241, 8249, 8299

The MCC is how the networks and the acquiring bank classify what you sell. It isn’t paperwork - it drives interchange, which network rules apply, and which monitoring program watches the account. Four codes cover most of this vertical, and Visa’s Merchant Data Standards Manual carries the official descriptions:

MCC 8220 - colleges, universities, professional schools and junior colleges. Degree-granting institutions.

MCC 8249 - vocational and trade schools. Certificate and trade programs, generally not leading to an academic degree.

MCC 8241 - correspondence schools. Instruction delivered remotely rather than on campus, which is where a lot of online-only schools land.

MCC 8299 - schools and educational services, not elsewhere classified. The catch-all, and where self-paced courses, tutoring, test prep and much independent creator revenue sits.

The code is assigned by the acquirer, not chosen by you, but the code it picks tells you how it has decided to see your risk. A program that is really selling a business opportunity - “start your agency,” “make $10k a month with this system” - is a different file again, and some acquirers categorize that with direct marketing rather than education. Ask, in writing, which MCC the processor intends to register for each sales flow. A school running a degree program and a $97 side course may need two.

02

Chargeback tolerance

Most processors work to an internal tolerance somewhere between 0.9% and 1.5% of transactions. That range comes from the card networks’ own programs. Visa’s Acquirer Monitoring Program replaced its separate fraud and dispute programs in April 2025, counted issuer-reported fraud and disputes in a single ratio, and moved its merchant threshold to 0.9%. Mastercard’s Excessive Chargeback program still works to 1.5% plus a minimum count of 100 chargebacks in a month. Processors usually run tighter than the network number, because nobody wants your file pushing the whole portfolio toward a program.

In education the ratio is unusually fragile, because transaction counts are low relative to ticket size. A coaching program taking 200 payments a month is one chargeback away from 0.5% and three away from 1.5%. A $97 course selling 4,000 units a month absorbs the same disputes without noticing. That asymmetry is why high-ticket education gets the reserve.

03

Refund policy

Your refund page is read as evidence of how the business behaves under pressure. A dated, tiered schedule - full refund before the first live session, 50% through week three, none after week six - reads as a merchant that has thought about the customer and knows what it delivered. A policy that says “contact us within 14 days” reads as discretionary. A policy that says “all sales final” reads as a merchant that expects disputes, and it does not reduce them; it moves the argument to the issuer, where the merchant’s evidence is weaker.

04

Delivery timeline

When does the customer get value? A self-paced course with instant access, a 12-week cohort with a fixed calendar, and a 12-month coaching container with a single upfront charge are three completely different exposures. The gap between the charge date and the last delivered module is the number underwriting sizes. Undefined delivery dates are worse than long ones, because there is nothing to price against.

05

Accreditation or licensing evidence

If you have it, send it: the license number, the issuing agency, the accreditor’s name, the scope of approval and the dates. If you don’t have it, say so plainly and lead with what is verifiable - completion data, certifying-body endorsements, instructor credentials, an articulation agreement. Underwriting respects a short list of true documents far more than a long list of vague ones.

06

Billing model

One-time purchase, deposit plus installments, recurring membership, third-party financing, or some combination. Each is a different underwriting problem with a different exposure curve, and each prices differently. If your model is a blend, describe the blend. Misdescribed billing is the single fastest way to lose a file after approval.

07

Geography

Where the entity and the bank account sit, where students are, and whether you’re authorized to enroll them there. Add cross-border card traffic to the list: international transactions on a US education merchant are one of the quickest ways to have a reserve placed on the account, because the acquirer can’t verify the cardholder and the dispute rate on those transactions runs higher.

Find my processor

05 / RATES AND RESERVES

What online education processing actually costs.

These are the ranges we see across the course sellers, schools and coaching businesses we place. Your number depends on the factors above - treat this as a benchmark to sanity-check a quote against, not a price list. Nothing here is an offer or a quote.

Ranges reflect what we see in live education placements. Institutional files with a license or accreditation sit at the low end of both rate and reserve. Advance-payment exposure on long courses can push reserves higher than the standard range - a 6- or 12-month program billed in one lump sum is the clearest example, and processors will sometimes ask for a larger reserve rather than decline the file outright.
Business and billing modelTypical card rateTypical rolling reserveTypical hold
Accredited institution, card-present bursar payments2.9% – 3.5%0% – 5%90 days
Accredited institution, online tuition on installments2.9% – 4.0%5% – 10%90 – 120 days
State-licensed vocational school, cash-pay programs3.0% – 4.5%5% – 10%90 – 180 days
Independent creator, self-paced course under $500, one-time3.0% – 4.5%5% – 10%90 – 180 days
Membership or subscription course site3.5% – 5.0%5% – 15%90 – 180 days
Bootcamp or cohort program, 8–16 weeks, paid in full upfront4.0% – 5.5%10% – 15%120 – 180 days
High-ticket coaching or group program at $2,000+, with a guarantee4.5% – 6.0%10% – 15%180 days
Thin processing history, or elevated chargebacks on any model5.0% – 6.0%+10% – 15%180 days

A quote below roughly 2.5% for an unaccredited course business or a coaching program usually means the processor hasn’t underwritten the vertical. It surfaces later - as a mid-contract rate review, a sudden reserve, a held payout or a shutdown notice.

Find my processor

06 / ADVANCE PAYMENT

Advance payment is the risk underwriters price.

Here is the arithmetic, and it’s the whole reason this vertical has a rate range instead of a rate.

What a 12-week course does to an acquirer’s book

Say the ticket is $2,400 and the cohort fills with 50 students. That is $120,000 collected in a few days. The last live session happens 84 days later. For most of that quarter, the merchant is holding money for a service it has not finished delivering - and if the program folds in week five, the acquirer is the one holding the bag.

Now compare a $199 monthly membership on the same product. The merchant collects one month at a time, never more than about 30 days ahead of delivery. A customer who stops seeing value stops paying, rather than disputing a lump sum they regret. Same subject, same customers, same annual revenue - completely different exposure curve.

Underwriters size peak exposure, not annual revenue. That’s why a business doing $1.4 million a year on monthly memberships can get a cleaner file than one doing $1.4 million a year in three annual cohorts.

What staged or milestone billing does to your approval odds

Splitting the charge changes the answer in four concrete ways:

The trade-off is real: failed payments, involuntary churn and the admin of chasing installments. But a 4% rate with an installment plan usually beats a decline with perfect cash flow.

One warning. Some merchants stage the billing to get approved, then quietly pull it back to a lump sum in month three because the installments are a nuisance. That’s the fastest known route to a shutdown, and it also leaves a suspicious pattern on your file for the next application. If your model changes, tell the processor before you change it.

Refund wording is read as risk evidence

Underwriters read your refund page the way an investigator reads a statement, looking for what it avoids saying. The wording that helps:

The wording that hurts:

If you advertise a satisfaction guarantee or a money-back guarantee, the FTC’s Guides Against Deceptive Advertising of Guarantees, 16 C.F.R. § 239.3 are the relevant starting point: the guides say a merchant should use those terms only if it will refund the full purchase price when the customer asks, and should disclose material conditions - a request deadline, a return requirement, non-refundable fees - clearly and prominently rather than in fine print. That is general information, not legal advice, and your own counsel should review the wording.

The dispute clock runs while you teach

This is the part most course sellers don’t know. For a services-not-received claim, the card networks generally give the cardholder 120 days from the expected service date to file, with an outer limit that can run to 540 days from the processing date. Both Visa’s merchant dispute guidelines and Mastercard’s chargeback guide set out the timing rules.

On a course with a defined end date, that clock is legible and the exposure is bounded. On a program sold as “lifetime access” with no start date and no delivery milestone, the clock is effectively open, and so is the exposure. State the delivery, date the delivery, and put a measurable end on it.

Find my processor

07 / COACHING AND GUARANTEES

High-ticket coaching and completion guarantees.

A $5,000 coaching program and a “get certified or your money back” promise are the two features that get an education file the most scrutiny. Neither is a red flag on its own. Both are flags when they arrive without documentation.

Why a $5,000 program attracts extra attention

  • Exposure per transaction. Ten chargebacks at $5,000 is $50,000, against ten at $199 reaching $1,990. Rate is a percentage, but reserves and losses are dollars.
  • Fragile ratios. A program taking 150 payments a month hits 2% on three disputes - above every tolerance we’ve seen, and above both network thresholds.
  • A long horizon. Six to twelve months of promised delivery behind a single charge. Underwriting has to assume some buyers stop engaging in month two and dispute in month seven.
  • Concentration. A program that only works when one person delivers it is a business with a single point of failure, and banks price single points of failure.
  • The claims. Coaching sells a future state - income, promotion, a job, a certification. Those are claims with a compliance regime attached, and underwriting reads them the way it reads health claims on a supplement label.

What a completion guarantee does to the file

A guarantee converts refunds from a decision into an obligation. Underwriting asks three questions about it:

01

What triggers it?

“You’ll get certified” is not a trigger. “You’ll pass the exam on your first attempt after completing all twelve modules and the two practice assessments” is.

02

How often do buyers actually invoke it?

A guarantee invoked by 2% of buyers is a cost of doing business. One invoked by 25% is a refund policy with better marketing.

03

Is the money still there when they do?

A guarantee backed by cash already spent on ad spend is a guarantee the merchant might not be able to honor, and an unfunded guarantee is a chargeback with documentation.

Documentation that supports the offer

If you run a guarantee or a high-ticket program, bring these to underwriting and put most of them on the site before anyone asks:

  • Written program terms published before purchase - not emailed after
  • A delivery calendar with dates: sessions, modules, assessment windows
  • Stated completion criteria and how completion is assessed
  • Named instructors, with credentials
  • The guarantee’s conditions in the same size text as the promise, not on a separate terms page
  • Guarantee and refund rates for the last 12 months, with an explanation for anything elevated
  • Testimonials that show typical results, with anything atypical labeled as such
  • Entity structure - an LLC or corporation rather than a sole proprietorship - and who delivers if the founder is unavailable
  • Revenue concentration: how much of the business depends on one program

The compliance layer around coaching claims

Coaching marketing is read by two audiences at once. Underwriting reads it as risk evidence; regulators read it as advertising. The FTC’s position is that claims about how much money someone can make - including implied claims, income figures, testimonials, success stories and lifestyle imagery - must be truthful and supported before they’re made, and for covered business opportunities the seller must have written substantiation and provide it on request. In January 2025 the FTC proposed expanding the Business Opportunity Rule to reach more money-making opportunities, including business coaching; that proposal is not a final rule.

Subscriptions have their own moving parts. The FTC’s amended negative option rule - “click to cancel” - was vacated by the Eighth Circuit on July 8, 2025, days before its compliance date. That didn’t deregulate subscriptions: state automatic-renewal laws and the Restore Online Shoppers’ Confidence Act remain in force, and the card networks’ own recurring-billing rules haven’t moved at all. Practical effect: keep the consent record, keep the reminder, keep the cancel button.

This section is general information about how underwriting and advertising rules read a coaching offer. It is not legal advice. Program terms, guarantees and income claims are matters for your own counsel.

Find my processor

08 / HOW IT WORKS

How the application works.

Six steps. A complete file typically gets a decision in 3 to 10 business days, and the variable is documentation, not the processor.

  1. 1

    You submit the form - same day.

    A short form. We read it and come back with questions, usually the same day.

  2. 2

    We pre-read the business - 1 to 2 days.

    We go through the billing model, the delivery timeline, the refund wording, the accreditation or licensing position, the claim language on your marketing pages and the geography. Then we tell you what an underwriter will flag before anything is submitted. This is where most declines get prevented.

  3. 3

    You assemble the documentation pack - 2 to 5 days.

    The list is below. The curriculum with delivery dates and the accreditation or licensing evidence usually take longest, so start there.

  4. 4

    We match you and you apply - same day to 2 days.

    Two to four processors whose acquiring bank actually boards your model, at your ticket and volume, in your geography - with the reasoning attached. Apply to one or two, not ten. Every application creates a record, and a cluster of simultaneous applications reads as distress.

  5. 5

    Underwriting - 3 to 10 business days.

    The processor reviews the file, usually asks one round of clarifications, and may run a site review against the pages you submitted. Answer requests the same day. Files that stall usually stall because the merchant went quiet, not because the processor said no.

  6. 6

    Approval, MID and the first reserve review - 1 to 5 days, then 30 to 90 days.

    You get a merchant ID, gateway credentials and a settlement schedule. Confirm where the rolling reserve appears on your first statement so it isn’t a surprise on day one. Your first reserve review lands after roughly one to three clean processing months, and your chargeback ratio, refund rate and delivery compliance all feed into whether the reserve drops, holds or rolls on.

Expect to provide:

One habit carries through all six steps: never describe your business differently to a processor than your website describes it. The file and the site have to match. When they don’t, the site wins and the account closes.

Find my processor

09 / GOOD QUESTIONS

Online education merchant account questions.

Can online course sellers get a merchant account?

Yes - with processors whose acquiring bank has an education policy that covers your model. That could be an accredited-institution program, a vocational-school program, or a creator-friendly program built for card-not-present advance payments. The constraint isn’t whether it’s possible. It’s how many banks will price your billing model, and what your site and your documentation have to look like for them to say yes.

Why is online education considered high risk?

Four reasons, and none of them is the subject matter. Payment arrives before delivery, which leaves undelivered service on the acquirer’s book. Refund and completion guarantees convert discretionary refunds into contractual ones. Subscription and membership billing creates negative-option exposure. And accreditation claims that can’t be documented tell underwriting the merchant will say things it can’t prove. High-ticket pricing makes all four worse, because a small number of disputes moves the ratio.

What rates should I expect for online course payment processing?

Most online education merchants land between 2.9% and 6% per transaction. Accredited and state-licensed institutions with card-present or installment tuition sit at the low end. Self-paced courses and memberships sit in the middle. Cohort bootcamps billed in full upfront and $2,000-plus coaching programs sit at the top. A quote below roughly 2.5% for an unaccredited or coaching business usually means the processor hasn’t underwritten the vertical, and that shows up later as a rate review or a held payout.

What is a rolling reserve?

A rolling reserve is a percentage of your monthly volume that the processor holds back to cover future chargebacks and refunds. Typical education reserves run 5% to 15% of volume, held 90 to 180 days, then released on a rolling basis - so a 10% reserve held for 180 days means each month’s 10% comes back roughly six months later, provided the account stays clean. Long courses billed in one upfront sum can push reserves above that range, and reserves are negotiable at review.

Can I bill students as a subscription?

Usually yes, and it’s often the easiest version of an education file to place. Recurring membership keeps your peak exposure low, which is what underwriters care about. What they look for is the disclosure: is the recurring amount and frequency stated at the same size as the buy button, is there a consent record you can produce, is there a cancel path that doesn’t need an email chain, and does the statement descriptor match the brand the customer recognizes. Keep the cancellation flow simple and the pre-renewal reminder in place. Card network rules on recurring billing, and state automatic-renewal laws, still apply.

Do I need accreditation to get a merchant account?

No, but it changes who will look at you and at what price. An accredited institution is underwritten as a regulated business and typically gets the lowest rates and smallest reserves. An independent creator or coaching business is underwritten as advance-payment, card-not-present revenue with no regulator behind it, which narrows the field and prices higher. If you’re unaccredited, don’t overstate it - say so and lead with what you can prove: completion data, certifying-body endorsements, instructor credentials, an articulation agreement with an accredited institution.

What if I’ve been declined already?

A decline isn’t permanent, but it needs an explanation attached. Find out which factor killed the file - billing model, delivery timeline, refund wording, accreditation claim, geography, or a bank with no education policy - and fix that before you apply again. Disclose any shutdown or held reserve. Processors price disclosed history and decline discovered history, and the second application is where that difference shows up.

How long does approval take?

A complete application usually gets a decision in 3 to 10 business days. The variable is documentation. If your entity documents, bank and processing statements, curriculum with delivery dates, refund policy and licensing or accreditation evidence are ready when you apply, you sit at the fast end. If underwriting has to chase paperwork - or ask you to clarify what your checkout actually sells - you sit at the slow end, and long files often get re-underwritten from scratch.

Can I use Stripe or Teachable for high risk online course payment processing?

No, not for the models that get classed as high risk. Mainstream processors and course platforms restrict or prohibit advance-payment cohort tuition, negative-option billing on coaching programs and business-opportunity offers in their terms. The usual outcome isn’t a clean decline at signup - it’s an approval followed by a frozen balance or a closed account a few months in, which is worse, because it strands revenue mid-cohort and leaves a suspicious pattern on your record. You can keep a course platform as your delivery and checkout layer and process through a third-party high-risk merchant account behind it. Ask the platform whether it supports an external gateway before you build the funnel.

What about high-ticket coaching programs?

$2,000-plus coaching is boardable, and we place it, but it’s underwritten as exposure rather than education. Expect a longer file: program terms and a delivery calendar, stated completion criteria, named instructors, the guarantee’s conditions in plain sight, refund and guarantee rate history, and a real entity behind the offer. Staged billing - a deposit plus installments tied to delivery - is the single biggest thing you can do to improve the answer. And keep income claims defensible, because the same page that sells the program is also the evidence underwriting and regulators will read.

10 / NEXT STEP

Let’s find your processor.

Tell us about the business - the model, the ticket, the delivery timeline, the refund wording, the licensing position and the geography. We’ll come back with the processors that fit, tell you plainly when one doesn’t, and prep the documentation with you before anything goes to underwriting.

Online education is one of several verticals we cover - browse the full list of high-risk payment processing industries.

Free to use · Team responds ASAP · We’re paid by the processor, not you.

This page is general information about payment processing and merchant underwriting. It is not legal, tax or financial advice, and it is not a promise of approval. Ranges are benchmarks, not offers. We don’t endorse or recommend any specific processor.

Sources